Background

The UK Data Protection Act will be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25th May 2018. 

The privacy and security of your personal data is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains why we collect your personal data, why we need it, how we process it and your rights under the GDPR.

Information you provide

This includes the Personal Data you provide, or somebody else provides on your behalf when completing any of the following activities:

  • Completing the contact form

  • Subscribing to a mailing list

  • Requesting Remote Support

The information may include the following types of direct or indirect Personal Data:

  • Name

  • Your contact information (e.g. phone, email, address etc)

  • Credit Card Information

When using the contact form, your name and email address will be used for the purpose of contacting you relating to your enquiry. This information will be stored in a password protected environment and will not be shared with 3rd parties. When purchasing services, Name, Email Address & Address will be collected by our payment provider and shared with us. We will store this information on a third party secure server for accounting purposes - it is a legal requirement to store this information for 6 years. Your data will not be used by them for any other purpose. This information will also be added to a password protected contact list to provide a more personal and hassle free service for any future contractual work. Credit card information is not shared with us and is stored securely by our 3rd party payment provider. 

Information we collect

  • Website traffic - This includes general information on how you found our website, which referring site you arrived from (e.g. Google, Facebook etc), and what device or browser you are using. This helps us to improve our marketing strategies and tailor our website for different devices.

  • Order history - This information includes a record of any orders you place. This helps us to fulfill our obligations to you and provide accurate financial records when requested.

Lawful basis for Processing

Data provided via this website is processed under lawful contract, this means that when you purchase a service or complete a contact form, we need to use your personal data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you. Our newsletter service is provided by the lawful basis of consent - you may unsubscribe at any time by following the link at the bottom of the newsletter, or by contacting us. 

 Your rights

  • You have the right to unsubscribe from any promotional materials that we may send from time to time, by way of email, SMS, post, phone or any other medium. 

  • Right to Erasure - You have the right to request that your Personal Data is deleted (notwithstanding those exemptions allowed under GDPR and the current UK DPA). 

  • Right to Rectification - You have the right to request that any incorrect Personal Data we hold about you is corrected, if that information is inaccurate or incomplete. If you are unable to make the necessary rectification from within your account please contact us.

  • Right to Data Portability - You have the right to request a machine readable export of all Personal Data we hold about you. 

  • Right to Object - In certain circumstances you may object to our processing of your personal data. If you wish to lodge an objection, then please contact us.

  • Right to restrict processing - You can request that we restrict the processing of personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you wish to lodge such a request, then please contact us.

  • Right to lodge a complaint - You have the right to make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Further details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk. We do however ask that you first contact us with any concerns you may have before you escalate a complaint.

Remote Support

If you request remote support services, such as technical support or software installation or upgrades, we may collect certain information required to fulfill your request. Remote support services often require sharing required computer access details, such as username or password information in order to allow remote access. Information you give us will be saved in a secure, encrypted password vault with multi-factor authentication for the duration of the service and will be removed once the contractual agreement has ended. This allows our customer support team to access your system or software control panel in order to diagnose a problem or complete an upgrade or installation. By taking advantage of these services, you give permission to us and our customer support team to log in to your website server or software control panel, which may contain personal information.

Payments

Online payments from this website are made via our preferred payment partner, PayPal, and as such no banking, debit or credit card details are stored on our servers. Please review their privacy policy if you have any concerns about what and how this data is handled by them.  

Security

This site uses an SSL certificate to ensure the secure transmission of data when completing the contact form. 

Policy changes

We may from time to time make minor edits to this Privacy Policy. When we make more substantial changes to the terms in this Privacy Policy we will notify you accordingly.

This privacy policy was last updated on 25th May, 2018